The 2014 Bear Data Solutions LA Rugby Cup saw a record 40 teams showcase their rugby skills at the beautiful Mark Twain Middle School fields in Venice on Saturday May 3rd.

The LA Rugby Cup, the 3rd annual event of it’s kind – which formed part of the Los Angeles BritWeek celebration – was extremely well supported by hundreds of friends, families and fans. Over 350 Middle School students took part in the action packed tournament, representing various after school programs (teams listed below).

Each team played several pool matches to determine their overall ranking in each of the two divisions: Girls and Co-Ed / Boys. Each squad then had the opportunity to play in a final match, which best reflected their ranking on the day.

The tournament setting was an excellent opportunity to see many of our Values in Action, including Go ForwardGet ThereTry Makers Not Try Scorers and Play What You See. These values were introduced by our Youth Development Mentors (YDMs) during the weekly flag rugby training sessions, explaining how they relate to the game of rugby, as well as to life itself.

  • LA Rugby Cup 2014 Photo 1

     The cocktail evening function at the Bungalow in Santa Monica – hosted by BritWeek – was extremely well supported and featured guest speaker former Super Rugby player Marc Stcherbina. The continued growth of Play Rugby USA program in Los Angeles program is attributed to the generous funding support from the wonderful LA84 Foundation, as well as strategic partnerships with after school programs including Beyond the Bell, After-School All-Stars (ASAS), LA’s Best, the Sheriff Youth Academies League (YAL), and the Emerson Middle School.

    In 2013 we served over 100 elementary and middle school sites, using our ‘developing youth through rugby’ curriculum to 2,200 students. The exciting news that rugby has been admitted back into the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro in 2016, has sparked a new generation of players and supporters involved in the amazing sport of rugby.

  • Teams:

    Beyond the Bell:

    Girls – Burbank, Dodson, Nightingale, Sepulveda, Stevenson, Y.O.K.A., Burroughs, Irving, 32nd Street, Sutter, King, Pacoima, Olive Vista, Berendo, Hollenbeck.

    Boys – Dodson, Nightingale, King, Byrd, Stevenson, Burbank, Sepulveda, LA Academy,  Burroughs, Hollenbeck,  Pacoima, Olive Vista, Berendo, Fleming, Sutter.

    After-School All-Stars:

    Co-Ed – Stella 5/6, Bell Gardens Intermediate, Skirball, O’Donovan, View Park, Synergy Kinetic.

    Emerson:

    Girls – Emerson Blue, Emerson White.

    Boys – Emerson Blue, Emerson White.

     

LA Rugby Cup 2014 Photo 2Special mention must be made of the fantastic support from Bear Data Solutions. With their funding each of the 350 students were able to take home and keep their special 2014 tournament shirt!

We would also like to thank our LA Rugby Cup supporters this year: The New Zealand Consulate General, The British Consulate General – Los Angeles, BritWeek, Officia Imaging, Charlie Lydon – Santa Monica RFC, Mike Jelf, Mike Cossota, Altus Trial Law and Canterbury of New Zealand.

Thank you to all the Play Rugby USA Youth Development Mentors involved in the successful LA Cup: Casey Bollinger, Julia Notar, Janet Lee, Diana Ortiz, Yesi Medina, Mayra Jimenez, Anthony Avila, Barnaby Audsley, Nicholas Sweeney, William Wilson, Sean Sabean and Fernando Zepeda.

Awards:

Beyond the Bell

Canterbury of New Zealand Girls MVP: Alexjan Aguilar (Sutter)

Canterbury of New Zealand Boys MVP: Ethelbert Anum (Fleming)

The LA84 Foundation Boys Spirit of Rugby Award: Justin Sorilano (Sutter)

Play Rugby USA Girls Go Forward Award: Ashley Munoz (Stevenson)

Play Rugby USA Boys Go Forward Award: David Xie (Nightingale)

Emerson

Canterbury of New Zealand Girls MVP: Dominique Orellana

Canterbury of New Zealand Boys MVP: Orson Hewitt

The LA84 Foundation Girls Spirit of Rugby Award: Sophia Sanquez

The LA84 Foundation Boys Spirit of Rugby Award: Samuel Wellmen

Play Rugby USA Girls Go Forward Award: Zana Faucet

Play Rugby USA Boys Go Forward Award: Kurtis Smith

After-School All-Stars

Canterbury of New Zealand Girls MVP: Stephanie (Skirball)

Canterbury of New Zealand Boys MVP: Jesse (BGI)

 The LA84 Foundation Girls Spirit of Rugby Award: Blake (Synergy Kinetic)

 The LA84 Foundation Boys Spirit of Rugby Award: Elias (View Park)

Play Rugby USA Girls Go Forward Award: Mia (BGI)

Play Rugby USA Boys Go Forward Award: Christian (O’Donovan)

 

Tournament Results:

Girls Division

Cup Champion: Sepulveda (Beyond the Bell)

Plate Champion: Pacoima (Beyond the Bell)

Bowl Champion: Burroughs (Beyond the Bell)

Co-Ed / Boys Division

Cup Champion: Emerson Blue (Emerson)

Plate Champion: Fleming (Beyond the Bell)

Bowl Champion: Pacoima (Beyond the Bell)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *